participants
visa requirements

Visitors who enter and exit Vietnam shall hold their passport or alternative documents (hereinafter referred to as passports) and shall be issued visas by competent authorities of Viet Nam, except in case of visa exemption. Alternative documents shall be presented in advance and approved by Vietnamese competent authorities through diplomatic channels.  All visitors must hold a passport valid for 6 months.

Visa exemption

Citizens of the following 23 countries do not require a visa to visit Vietnam (allowed length of stay in days is shown in parentheses):

·         Belarus (15 days)

·         Brunei (14 days)

·         Cambodia (30 days)

·         Denmark (15 days)*

·         Finland (15 days)*

·         France (15 days)

·         Germany (15 days)

·         Indonesia (30 days)

·         Italy (15 days)

·         Japan (15 days)*

·         Kyrgyzstan (30 days)

·         Laos (30 days)

·         Malaysia (30 days)

·         Myanmar (14 days)

·         Norway (15 days)*

·         Philippines (21 days)

·         Russia (15 days)*

·         Singapore (30 days)

·         South Korea (15 days)*

·         Spain (15 days)

·         Sweden (15 days)*

·         Thailand (30 days)

·         United Kingdom (15 days)

* - required to hold a passport valid for at least 6 months on arrival and they also must make 30 day pause between two arrivals.

Citizens of China, Cuba and North Korea holding normal passports endorsed "for public affairs" do not require a visa for Vietnam.

Visa application

Please visit the website http://visa.mofa.gov.vn/Homepage.aspx  for the visa application instructions. An online application form is also available. 

Do you need support for VISA application?

 

If you need an invitation to accompany your visa application, the IBO2016 secretariat will assist your delegation with VISA information form" (.doc file) provided by the International Cooperation Office of Hanoi National University of Education. You must fill out a the form for each member of the delegation and send it as a word document, together with scanned copy of passports, to IBO2016 Secretariat at ibo2016@hnue.edu.vn from 1 April to 30 June 2016 if possible. The IBO2016 Secretariat will send your information to Vietnam Immigration Office for approval letter and send a copy for you. You can use the approval letter to get the VISA at the embassy nearest to your location or on arrival (for country that do not have Vietnamese Embassy or Consulate Office).  

If students are selected for IBO2016 after 10 June 2016, we suggest that jury members go ahead and apply for their own visas - and don't wait until they apply for their students' visa.